site stats
[…] However, CPL 530.60(2)(a) is clearly inapplicable in the instant case.

Cpl 530.60 2 b

Did you know?

WebFeb 3, 2024 · 530.60 Order of recognizance or bail; revocation thereof. 1. Whenever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a defendant is at liberty as a result of an order of recognizance or bail issued pursuant to this chapter, and the court considers it necessary to review such order, it may, and by a bench warrant if necessary, require the defendant … WebJan 11, 2024 · CPL 530.60 (2) (a) states that “ [w]henever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a defendant charged with the commission of a felony is at liberty as a result of an order of recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions or bail issued pursuant to this article it shall be grounds for revoking such order that the court finds …

Web§ 530.60 Certain modifications of a securing order. 1. Whenever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a defendant is at liberty as a result of an order of recognizance, … WebMar 3, 2024 · Reading CPL § 530.60 (2) (b) to apply any time a court felt it necessary to revoke a securing order and set bail on a defendant accused of a qualifying offense would also lead to anomalous and non-sensical outcomes.

Websubdivision (b), (c) or (d) of section 215.51 of the penal law while at liberty; or (iii) stands charged in such criminal action or proceeding with a misdemeanor or violation and, after … WebDec 13, 2016 · § 530.60 Order of recognizance or bail; revocation thereof. 1. Whenever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a defendant is at liberty as a result of an …